MEFQUE 250MG TABLET

Out of stock
SKU
MEF0003
₹256.68 Inclusive of all taxes
Manufacturer : NOE-NOEL PHARMACEUTICALS
Composition : MEFLOQUINE-250MG
Dose Form : TABLET
Description : MEFQUE 250 TAB
Route Of Administration : ORAL
Pack : 4

Drug Ingredient Information

MEFLOQUINE-250MG

MEFLOQUINE

Information for patients
Drug Information This medicine is used to treat malaria and to help prevent you from catching malaria.Malaria is a life threatening disease and a major health risk for travellers visiting tropical countries.It occurs when small parasites are passed from one person to another by the bites of certain mosquitoes. Mefloquine is especially useful if you are travelling to countries where there is a type of malaria which is particularly difficult to treat. No single medicine is effective against all malaria parasites. The choice of a particular medicine depends on the sensitivity of the malaria parasites found in the area to be visited. Your doctor will advise you whether Mefloquine is suitable for the area to which you wish to go. To help minimise your chance of catching the disease it is important that you read this leaflet carefully. Ask your doctor to explain anything you do not understand
Drug Alert
Alert •You have a history of psychiatric illness, mental complaints or severe changes of mood (such as depression), or you suffer from, or have ever suffered from fits. If you do, you should not take Mefloquine for prevention of malaria. Your doctor will assess whether Mefloquine is suitable for treatment of malaria. •You have severe liver problems. •You are allergic to Mefloquine, any of the ingredients it contains (see Section 6 overleaf) or to similar medicines such as quinine, quinidine or chloroquine
Before Consuming the Medicine
Avoid Drug •You have a history of psychiatric illness, mental complaints or severe changes of mood (such as depression), or you suffer from, or have ever suffered from fits. If you do, you should not take Mefloquine for prevention of malaria. Your doctor will assess whether Mefloquine is suitable for treatment of malaria. •You have severe liver problems. •You are allergic to Mefloquine, any of the ingredients it contains (see Section 6 overleaf) or to similar medicines such as quinine, quinidine or chloroquine
Drug Special Care •suffer from epilepsy •have heart trouble, especially changes in heart rhythm •have kidney problems •have been told by a doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, such as lactose •have previously contracted malaria even though you were taking Mefloquine for malaria prevention. If you are a woman of child-bearing age, you should take reliable contraceptive precautions whilst you are taking Mefloquine, and for 3 months after the last dose.
Drug Drug Interactions Taking other medicines Before starting treatment, make sure your doctor knows if you are taking other medicines (including those you have obtained without a prescription). It is very important that you ask your doctor for advice if you are taking: •other related medicines such as quinine, quinidine, or chloroquine, used to treat or to prevent malaria •medicines for any heart trouble, or high blood pressure, such as ?-blocking agents, calcium channel blockers •medicines for blood clotting disorders or diabetes, as your doctor may wish to monitor you before you travel •antihistamines for allergies •medicines used to treat epilepsy, such as sodium valproate, carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin •medicines for some mental problems (psychiatric disorders) such as tricyclic anti-depressants or phenothiazines •ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) – you should also ask your doctor for advice before taking ketoconazole within 15 weeks after taking Mefloquine •rifampicin (used to treat bacterial infections). If you need an oral vaccine to help prevent you from catching typhoid, you should arrange to receive it at least 3 days before you need to start taking Mefloquine. Otherwise, Mefloquine may stop the vaccine from working properly.
Drug Pregnancy Interaction Pregnant women should not normally take these . It is important to tell your doctor if you are pregnant or think you could be pregnant, as she or he may decide that you should not use this medicine.Women of child bearing age are advised to use adequate contraception whilst taking Mefloquine to prevent them from catching malaria and for 3 months after the last dose. It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while you are taking these .
Drug Breast feeding Interaction Pregnant women should not normally take these . It is important to tell your doctor if you are pregnant or think you could be pregnant, as she or he may decide that you should not use this medicine.Women of child bearing age are advised to use adequate contraception whilst taking Mefloquine to prevent them from catching malaria and for 3 months after the last dose. It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while you are taking these .
Drug Machinery Interaction Mefloquine can cause dizziness and loss of balance, and these effects may continue for some months after taking Mefloquine in a small number of patients. Sleepiness, fainting and fits have occurred occasionally. Patients who have been treated for malaria with Mefloquine should avoid driving and tasks requiring fine co-ordination (accurate small movements) and spatial awareness (being aware of distances) during treatment and for at least 3 weeks afterwards. If you are taking Mefloquine for prevention of malaria and you feel dizzy while taking the or afterwards, do not carry out complex tasks such as driving, operating machinery, piloting an aircraft or deep sea diving until the feelings of dizziness have worn off.
Drug More Information If any of the above applies to you, make sure your doctor knows, so that your doctor can prescribe a different medicine for treatment or prevention of malaria. Also, consult your doctor immediately if you are already being treated with Halofantrine, or you have been prescribed a course of Halofantrine. Halofantrine (which is used to treat malaria) and Mefloquine taken at the same time can slow the heartbeat to a dangerous level. Therefore, to help avoid the possibility of a dangerous alteration in heart rhythm, you must not take Halofantrine if you are already taking, or have taken Mefloquine within the last 15 weeks.
How to take the Medicine
Consumption Info
Drug quanitty A pack of 8 is enough to help prevent you from catching malaria if you are staying for 3 weeks in an area where malaria is present and if you start taking the 1 week before departure.If your stay is longer than 3 weeks or if your doctor has advised that you should start taking your 2 to 3 weeks before departure, you will need a second pack.Adults weighing less than 45 kg (99 lbs) should take the children’s dose (see below). Whether you are an adult or a child you should not take the for more than 12 months Children''''s dose: The are not recommended for children under 3 months of age, i.e., those who weigh less than 5 kg (11 lbs). For children over this weight, the dose is shown in the table below. The can be divided by breaking along the score lines. As in adults, the dose should be taken once weekly on the same day, and continued for 4 weeks after return Please read the following section if you are taking the to treat malaria. Your doctor will tell you how much medicine you need to take. This will depend on your weight and whether you have been living in a malarious area. Normally, you should not receive more than 6 in total. You may be advised to split the total dose into 2 or 3 smaller doses, 6 - 8 hours apart, to reduce the likelihood or severity of unwanted effects
Drug Dose Always take the exactly as your doctor has told you. The advice you are given will depend on whether you are taking the for prevention or treatment of malaria. Take the with plenty of water, and preferably with or after food. Swallow the whole, do not suck or chew them. Malaria prevention Please read the following section if you are taking the to help prevent you from catching malaria. Important •The should be taken once weekly, always on the same day. •You should start taking the at least 1 week and up to 2 - 3 weeks before departure. •You should continue taking the throughout your stay and for 4 weeks after your return. •The full course of is at least 6 weeks, depending on your length of stay. •For effective prevention you must take the full course of . •No anti-malarial can be 100% guaranteed to work. There is a chance you could still get malaria during or after taking medicine to prevent it. If you develop a fever or flu-like symptoms during your travels or within 2 to 3 months after you leave the malarious area, check with a doctor immediately.
Excess Drug Consumption If you take too many or someone else accidentally takes your medicine, contact your doctor,pharmacist or nearest hospital immediately.
Forgot Drug Consumption If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible. If it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as before. Do not take a double dose.
Stop Drug Consumption
Possible Side Effects
General Information Most people do not experience problems (unwanted effects) whilst taking Mefloquine. However, if you develop any of the following uncommon, but potentially serious, symptoms, you should consult a doctor immediately, before taking your next tablet. •Severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) with symptoms such as difficulty in breathing, swollen tongue, itching and severe rash. •Unusual changes in your mood or behaviour, including: feeling worried or anxious, feeling depressed; feeling that people are against you; crying or wanting to cry for no reason; restlessness; new or worsening feelings of anger (aggression), forgetfulness, agitation,confusion, panic attacks; seeing or hearing things that aren’t really there (hallucinations) feeling that you want to kill yourself.
Common Drug Side Effects •Fits. •Severe changes in heartbeat, including pounding, racing or skipped beats (palpitations). •Severe changes in texture and appearance of the skin, especially if it affects your mouth and eyes. •Inflammation of the lungs (pneumonitis), which may cause fever or chills, cough, breathlessness and chest pain. If you experience any other symptoms that worry you and you think that they may be due to the, please seek medical advice as soon as possible, and before taking your next tablet. If necessary, the doctor may advise you to stop taking Mefloquine and take a different anti-malarial medicine.Mefloquine can stay in the body for a long time after taking the last dose and therefore some unwanted effects may occur or last for more than several weeks.If you are being treated for malaria, any unwanted effects of treatment may be similar to some of the symptoms of malaria itself. Other side effects which have been reported in patients being treated with Mefloquine are listed below
Rare Drug Side Effects
Very Rare Drug Side Effects
Drug Side Effects Symptoms •Conditions affecting the nervous system, which you might experience as dizziness (vertigo) or loss of balance (which may continue for some months after taking Mefloquine in a small number of patients), headache, sleepiness, fainting, “pins and needles”, weakness, changes to your vision (visual disturbances), changes to your hearing including ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing,new or worsening clumsiness or unsteadiness on your feet, or shaking of the hands and fingers. •Effects on circulation: changes to blood pressure or heart rate, palpitations (pounding or racing of your heart beat), hot flushes. •Effects on skin/scalp: fluid (water) retention (e.g. swollen hands or ankles, possibly with unusual weight gain), skin rash, itching, hair loss and changes in the texture or appearance of your skin (skin lesions). •Effects on blood: abnormal blood test results showing a decrease in white blood cells or platelets. Symptoms may include painful mouth or throat ulcers, fever, chills, bruises on the skin, nosebleeds, bleeding in the stomach or vaginal bleeding. •Other effects: sleep problems such as not being able to sleep or having strange dreams, feeling of weakness, breathlessness, muscle cramps, joint pains, muscle pains, chest pain, tiredness, fever or chills, sweating, feeling or actually being sick, diarrhoea, stomach ache, loss of appetite, indigestion.Whilst taking this medicine, if you experience these or any other symptoms that concern you, tell your doctor
How to Store the Medicine
How to Store the Medicine •The should be stored in a dry place. •Store in the original package to protect from moisture. •Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children. Return any leftover medicine to your pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to. •Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give it to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. •The medicine must not be used after the date (EXP) printed on the pack

Substitute Drugs

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:MEFQUE 250MG TABLET
Your Rating