Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's
₹185
(Inclusive of all Taxes)
Get Free delivery (₹99) with
Delivery Information
More about the Product
Composition :
Manufacturer/Marketer :
Consume Type :
Expires on or after :
Return Policy :
About Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is an oral prescription medication primarily used to prevent pregnancy. It is a combined hormonal pill that helps women manage family planning reliably. Additionally, healthcare providers may prescribe it to regulate menstrual cycles and manage heavy or painful periods.
For maximum effectiveness, you must take this tablet once daily at the exact same time every day without fail. You can take it with or without food, though taking it with your evening meal or at bedtime may help reduce mild stomach upset. Maintaining a consistent routine is crucial to ensuring its protective effects.
While taking Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's, you may notice mild side effects like temporary nausea, breast tenderness, or light spotting between your periods. These usually resolve as your body adjusts to the hormones. However, you should contact your doctor immediately if you experience severe symptoms, such as sudden chest pain, severe headaches, or swelling and warmth in one of your legs.
Do not take this if you have a history of blood clots, active liver damage, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or breast cancer. It is also not recommended for women over the age of 35 who smoke, as this combination greatly increases the risk of serious cardiovascular complications. Talk to your doctor to ensure this option is safe for your specific medical history.
Certain medications, including some anti-seizure drugs and specific antibiotics, can make Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's less effective, increasing the risk of unexpected pregnancy. Avoid smoking while using this treatment, as it raises your risk of heart problems and blood clots. If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, consult your healthcare provider before starting this treatment.
Uses of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is used to treat contraception and dysmenorrhea (irregular menstrual periods). The detailed uses of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's are as follows:
- Pregnancy Prevention (Contraception): Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is highly effective at preventing unwanted pregnancy by stopping the release of an egg from the ovaries, thickening cervical mucus to block sperm, and altering the womb lining.
- Irregular Menstrual Cycles: This medication regulates your hormone levels, helping to establish a highly predictable and consistent monthly period cycle.
- Painful or Heavy Periods: Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's lightens blood flow and reduces painful uterine cramping, making your monthly cycles much more manageable.
Key Benefits
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's helps provide reliable contraception while supporting better menstrual cycle control and reproductive health. Regulating hormone levels can help improve menstrual symptoms and offer greater predictability in your monthly cycle. Benefits may include:
• Provides effective and reliable pregnancy prevention when used as directed.
• Helps regulate menstrual cycles and improve cycle predictability.
• Reduces menstrual cramps and discomfort during periods.
• Helps decrease heavy menstrual bleeding and associated symptoms.
• May improve acne and other hormone-related skin concerns in some women.
• May help manage symptoms associated with conditions such as endometriosis and provide certain long-term reproductive health benefits.
Directions for Use
- Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water. Do not chew, crush, or break the tablet.
- Take one tablet every day at the exact same time. Setting a daily alarm on your phone can help you stay consistent.
- You can take this medication with or without food. If you experience mild nausea, taking it after your evening meal or right before bed may help.
- Follow the arrows and days printed on the blister pack to keep track of your daily doses.
How Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's Works
Alcohol
Unsafe
You are recommended not to consume alcohol along with Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's to avoid unpleasant side effects.
Pregnancy
Unsafe
Caution should be exercised. Hormonal medicines can affect the developing baby. It is advisable to consult a doctor before using it.
Breast Feeding
Unsafe
Not safe; this Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's may pass into breast milk. They may harm the baby and also may affect the production of milk. So, this Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is unsafe for breastfeeding mothers.
Driving
Caution
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive or use machines.
Liver
Caution
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's to be taken with caution, especially if you have a history of Liver diseases/conditions. The dose may have to be adjusted by your doctor.
Kidney
Caution
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's to be taken with caution, especially if you have a history of Kidney diseases/conditions. The dose may have to be adjusted by your doctor.
Children
Caution
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is not recommended for children. Safety and efficacy of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's are established in women of reproductive age. But sufficient studies have not been performed on women less than 16 years of age. So, take Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's only when prescribed by a doctor.
Heart
Unsafe
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is not recommended for use in heart patients as it can lead to side effects like heart attack, blood clots, or stroke in some patients.
Geriatrics
Unsafe
Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's is not recommended for use in elderly patients and postmenopausal women.
What if I have taken an overdose of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's
Diet & Lifestyle Advise
- Do not smoke: Smoking significantly increases your risk of serious cardiovascular complications, including blood clots, heart attacks, and strokes, especially if you are over 35.
- Stay active on long journeys: If you are traveling for more than four hours, make sure to stretch your legs, walk around, or perform simple foot exercises to keep blood circulating and prevent blood clots.
- Monitor your blood pressure: This medication can sometimes raise blood pressure. Check your blood pressure regularly at home or during routine doctor visits.
- Limit alcohol intake: Excessive drinking can place extra strain on your liver, which is responsible for processing this medication.
- Maintain a balanced diet: Eating foods rich in calcium and vitamin D can help support bone health, which is important for overall hormonal wellness.

Have a query?
How Soon It Starts Working
The time required for Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's to start to work: Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's ideally shows its action within 7 days of consistent use.
The time for which the effects of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's last: The effect of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's lasts for 7.7 to 15 hours.
What if you forget to take Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's
Storage
Drug Warnings
- Inspect the medicine before use: Always check the expiration date and ensure the blister pack is intact before taking your tablet.
- Take your tablet at the same time every day: Consistent daily dosing helps maintain reliable contraceptive protection. Consider using an alarm or reminder app to avoid missed doses.
- Use backup contraception when needed: If you experience severe vomiting or diarrhea within 3 to 4 hours of taking a tablet, treat it as a missed dose and use a backup contraceptive method, such as condoms, for the next 7 days.
- Inform healthcare providers before surgery: Tell your surgeon or doctor if you have a planned surgery or expect prolonged immobility. You may need to stop Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's several weeks before the procedure to help reduce the risk of blood clots.
- Remember the limitations of protection: Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's helps prevent pregnancy but does not protect against HIV or other sexually transmitted infections. Use condoms if protection against sexually transmitted infections is needed.
- Follow the correct starting instructions: Contraceptive protection usually begins immediately if the medicine is started on the first day of your menstrual period. If started on any other day, use a reliable backup contraceptive method for the first 7 days.
- Seek advice when changing contraceptive methods: Consult your doctor or pharmacist for guidance when switching from another birth control pill, injection, implant, IUD, or patch to help maintain continuous contraceptive protection.
- Use with special care after childbirth or abortion: The appropriate time to start Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's after childbirth, abortion, or during breastfeeding depends on your individual situation. Follow your healthcare provider’s instructions carefully.
Drug-Drug Interactions
Drug-Drug Interaction Summary:
- Anti-seizure medicines (e.g., carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital): These medicines can reduce the effectiveness of Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's and increase the risk of unintended pregnancy.
- Tuberculosis medicines (e.g., rifampin): Taking these alongside Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's can significantly lower hormone levels in the body, making the contraceptive less reliable.
- Herbal supplements (e.g., St. John's Wort): These supplements may speed up the breakdown of hormones in Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's, increasing the risk of breakthrough bleeding and contraceptive failure.
Drug-Drug Interactions
Login/Sign Up
Taking Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Tranexamic acid may increase the risk of blood clots.
How to manage the interaction:
Taking Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Tranexamic acid can lead to an interaction, but can be taken if a doctor has prescribed it. However, if you experience any symptoms like chest tightness, shortness of breath, blood in the urine, blood in the cough, disturbances in eye sight or swelling in the arms or legs, consult a doctor. Do not stop using any medications without talking to a doctor.
Co-administration of Acitretin with Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel can increase the risk of side effects during pregnancy.
How to manage the interaction:
Taking Acitretin with Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel together is generally avoided as it can result in an interaction, it can be taken if a doctor has advised it. Consult a doctor if you get pregnant while taking these medications. Do not stop using any medications without talking to a doctor.
Using Etretinate with Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel can increase the risk of side effects during pregnancy.
How to manage the interaction:
Taking Etretinate with Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel can cause an interaction, consult a doctor before taking it. In case you experience any unusual symptoms, consult a doctor. Do not stop using any medications without talking to a doctor.
Co-administration of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Amprenavir together may decrease the blood levels of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel.
How to manage the interaction:
Although there is a possibility of interaction between Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Amprenavir, they can be taken if prescribed by a doctor. In case you experience any unusual symptoms like menstrual irregularities, dryness in the vaginal region or feeling of warmth in the upper part of the body, consult a doctor. Do not stop taking any medications without consulting a doctor.
Taking Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Thalidomide may increase the risk of blood clots.
How to manage the interaction:
Taking Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Thalidomide can lead to an interaction, but can be taken if a doctor has prescribed it. However, if you experience any symptoms like chest tightness, shortness of breath, blood in the urine, blood in the cough, disturbances in eye sight or swelling in the arms or legs, consult a doctor. Do not stop using any medications without talking to a doctor.
Co-administration of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Telaprevir together may decrease the blood levels of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel.
How to manage the interaction:
Although there is a possibility of interaction between Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Telaprevir, they can be taken if prescribed by a doctor. In case you experience any unusual symptoms like menstrual irregularities, dryness in the vaginal region or feeling of warmth in the upper part of the body, consult a doctor. Do not stop taking any medications without consulting a doctor.
Co-administration of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Primidone together may decrease the blood levels of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel.
How to manage the interaction:
Although there is a possibility of interaction between Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Primidone, they can be taken if prescribed by a doctor. In case you experience any unusual symptoms like menstrual irregularities, dryness in the vaginal region or feeling of warmth in the upper part of the body, consult a doctor. Do not stop taking any medications without consulting a doctor.
Co-administration of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Boceprevir together may decrease the blood levels of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel.
How to manage the interaction:
Although there is a possibility of interaction between Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Boceprevir, they can be taken if prescribed by a doctor. In case you experience any unusual symptoms like menstrual irregularities, dryness in the vaginal region or feeling of warmth in the upper part of the body, consult a doctor. Do not stop taking any medications without consulting a doctor.
Co-administration of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Brigatinib together may decrease the blood levels of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel.
How to manage the interaction:
Although there is a possibility of interaction between Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Brigatinib, they can be taken if prescribed by a doctor. In case you experience any unusual symptoms like menstrual irregularities, dryness in the vaginal region or feeling of warmth in the upper part of the body, consult a doctor. Do not stop taking any medications without consulting a doctor.
Co-administration of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Exemestane together may decrease the blood levels of Exemestane.
How to manage the interaction:
Although there is a possibility of interaction between Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel with Exemestane, they can be taken if prescribed by a doctor. In case you experience any unusual side effects, consult a doctor. Do not stop taking any medications without consulting a doctor.
Drug-Food Interactions
Drug-Food Interaction Summary:
- Grapefruit and grapefruit juice: Consuming grapefruit products while taking Evoral-21 Plus Tablet 21's may increase hormone levels in the bloodstream and raise the risk of side effects.
Drug-Food Interactions
Login/Sign Up
Grapefruit, Grapefruit Juice
How to manage the interaction:
Taking Grapefruit or Grapefruit juice while on the treatment with Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel can lead to increase in blood levels of Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel. Avoid or limit the consumption of grapefruit and grapefruit juice during treatment with Ethinylestradiol, Levonorgestrel.
All Substitutes & Brand Comparisons
FAQs
Disclaimer
Author Details
Reference
- Drugs.com Clinical Review Team. Ethinyl Estradiol And Levonorgestrel Clinical Drug Monograph. Auckland, NZ: Drugs.com; 2026. [Accessed on 02 Jun. 2026]Check here
- Electronic Medicines Compendium (EMC). Pil.9565 Patient Information Leaflet (PIL). Cheshire, UK: Datapharm; 2025. [Accessed on 02 Jun. 2026]Check here
- Electronic Medicines Compendium (EMC). Pil.1127 Patient Information Leaflet (PIL). Cheshire, UK: Datapharm; 2025. [Accessed on 02 Jun. 2026]Check here
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). 020683S012Lbl [FDA Prescribing Information]. Silver Spring, MD: FDA; 2024. [Accessed on 02 Jun. 2026]Check here
- Ezinelle 1.5 mg tablet - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2021 [Accessed on 27 April 2021]Check here
- Ezinelle 1.5 mg tablet - Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) - (emc) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2021 [Accessed on 27 April 2021]Check here








